Customer Care

Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for Adis Cosmetics to disclose your personal information [as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013] to our employees, divisions or associates, suppliers, business partners (“Affinity Associates”) and third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of goods, the delivery of goods or the submission of any claim regarding any goods you have purchased.

By disclosing or submitting your personal information to us you consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes described in these Terms. This includes: (a) your personal information being processed by ADIS Cosmetics within the ADIS Cosmetics database; (b) your personal information being shared within the ADIS Cosmetics group of companies; (c) your personal information being shared with Affinity Associates and third parties who have a strategic marketing relationship with ADIS Cosmetics; (d) receiving printed and electronic marketing material to inform you of special offers and products that may be of interest to you; and (f) receiving marketing material from Affinity Associates and third parties who have a strategic marketing relationship with ADIS Cosmetics.

The information provided to ADIS Cosmetics via this Website is processed and recorded in ADIS Cosmetics’ computer system.

You have the right, in accordance with the relevant legislation, to (a) obtain access to your personal information held by ADIS Cosmetics; (b) to request the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal information held by ADIS Cosmetics; and (c) to object to the processing of your personal information. It furthermore remains your responsibility to inform ADIS Cosmetics of any changes to your personal information.

Returns Policy

RETURNS

At ADIS Cosmetics Online, Your Satisfaction Is Our Guarantee. If For Any Reason You Are Not Completely Satisfied With The Products Purchased From ADIS Cosmetics Online, You May Return The Unused Portion For Exchange Or Refund (We’ll Even Pay For The Return Shipping Fee).

FREE SHIPPING RETURNS

If You Would Like To Return Or Exchange A Product(S) Purchased From ADIS Cosmetics Online, And Enjoy Free Shipping On Your Return Package, Please Follow The Four Easy Steps Below.

1. CALL US 072 557 8141

Our Online Service Team Will Provide A Pre-Paid Return Label Via Email.

2. PRINT IT

Print The Label From Your Email. Complete The Return Merchandise/Exchange Section On The Back Of The Invoice Included With Your Order. Please Check The Appropriate Box If The Item Was A Gift.

3. PACK IT

Carefully Pack Items Into The Box And Include The Completed Invoice. Seal The Box And Affix The Prepaid Label To The Outside.

4. SHIP IT

Request A Dawn Wing Package Pick-Up By Calling 072 557 8141.

RETURN / EXCHANGE FAQS

How Long Will It Take To Receive A Credit For My Returned Items?
Once Received, Returns Are Processed Within 7–10 Business Days. The Time To Post A Credit To Your Account Can Vary And Is Determined By The Issuing Bank. Please Contact The Issuing Bank For Details.

When I Exchange An Item, There Are Two Transactions On My Credit Card. Can You Explain?
When An Exchange Is Requested, It Is Completed In Two Steps:
1) A Credit Is Issued For The Item(S) Returned.
2) A New Order Is Processed For The Item(S) Requested In Exchange.
Two Transactions Will Be Posted To Your Account; A Credit For The Returned Item(S) And One Charge For The Item(S) Requested In Exchange. Please Note That Billing For The Exchange Item Is Subject To Payment Authorization And Once Authorized, It Will Post Immediately To Your Account. While Both The Credit Transaction And The Billing Transaction For The Exchange Occur Simultaneously, It May Take Longer For The Credit To Post To Your Account Depending Upon The Bank’s Processing Times For Credits.

I Ordered/Received The Wrong Product. Can I Return It?

If Your Online Order Is Not As Expected, Please Contact Us At 072 557 8141 For Assistance.

My Item Arrived Damaged. What Should I Do?
If You Received Damaged Merchandise, Please Retain The Box, Packaging And All Contents And CONTACT US As Soon As Possible For Assistance.

Can I Return Or Exchange A Product That Was Purchased At  ADIS Cosmetics Store Or At My Local Department Store Counter?
At ADIS Cosmetics Online, We Can Accept Returns And Exchanges For Products Purchased On Our Website Only. Products Purchased From A ADIS Store Or At A Local ADIS Counter Should Be Returned To The Location Of Purchase. If This Is Not Possible, Please Call Our Consumer Communications Team At 072 557 8141 For Assistance.

Damaged Items

When Your Order Arrives, Please Inspect The Carton For Any Damage That May Have Occurred During Shipment. It Is Normal For The Shipping Carton To Show Some Wear, However If Damage Occurred To The Item(S) In Your Shipment, Please Retain The Box, The Packing Materials And Items Inside And CONTACT Us As Soon As Possible.

PLEASE NOTE ALL THAT WE ONLY ACCEPT RETURNS IF WE ARE NOTIFIED WITHIN 10 WORKING DAYS (2 WEEKS) OF THE DATE ON WHICH THE ORDER WAS DELIVERED.

Payment

Our online payment options are administered by Payfast, a specialist third party payment provider who are trusted experts in the field of secure online payments. You may pay for your order by one of the following payment methods:

• Credit card: Visa or MasterCard;
• Debit card: Visa or MasterCard.

Payment with ADIS Cosmetics Rewards or gift vouchers is not accepted for orders placed via this Website.

The above payment methods are explained in more detail in our Frequently Asked Questions (“FAQ”). Payment will be effected on confirmation of your order and prior to delivery. The total value of your online order will debited against the payment method tendered during the checkout process.

Once you have selected your payment method and accepted these Terms, you will be directed to Payfast’s secure site for payment of the applicable purchase price for the goods. Your payment will be presented to the bank for authorization. Should such authorization be declined, you order will be cancelled. Should the authorization be successful, your order will be processed for delivery to you. Your payment details are held by Payfast in a secure encrypted server which is not accessible from the Internet. For further information regarding online payments with Payfast please see our  visit payfast.co.za . This Website will maintain a full record of every transaction concluded via this Website for a period of 12 months from date of such sale.